N2 TRANS develops and delivers solutions for energy storage, drinking water from air, power from biomass and wind energy – efficient, low-emission and scalable.
Five technologies, one goal: clean energy and independent resources.
The Voltumna® Synergy Storage Power Plant is a combination of the Voltumna® Nitrogen Storage and the Voltumna® Battery Container. The Voltumna Synergy Storage Power Plant differs from its competitors by precisely this combination of liquid air and a high-performance battery. As a result, the synergy storage system achieves a charge and discharge rate of 5 C. Practically all large-scale storage systems worldwide operate at 0.2 - 0.5 C, occasionally at 1 C.
The Voltumna® Synergy Storage Power Plant is adaptable and can be used at all levels of the electricity system: to support power generation, to stabilise transmission and distribution grids and as a backup power source for end users, as well as a fast charging station for the expansion of e-mobility. Our patented cryogenic technology is based on best practices from the fields of turbo machinery, engine and generator technology, power generation and industrial gases.
The Voltumna® Nitrogen Storage System is a cryogenic energy storage system. Cryogenic energy storage refers to the use of cryogenic liquids, such as liquid air or liquid nitrogen, as energy storage. With liquid air storage, an incredibly high energy density can be achieved, and is thus comparable to batteries. This is 20 times higher than with air compression storage and a whole 400 times higher than with common pumped storage hydro power station. Energy storage is possible for up to 4 weeks with almost no losses. Our patented storage system is an ideal solution for transferring surplus electricity from summer to winter. Efficiencies of up to 93% can be achieved here (confirmed by expert opinion from the Swiss Federal Office of Energy).
Using the standardised air separation process, air is separated into nitrogen (~78%), oxygen (~21%), argon (~0.93%) and other gases The nitrogen is cooled down to minus 196° Celsius in a liquefaction plant by using electrical energy until nitrogen liquefies. Approximately 700-800 litres of gaseous nitrogen become about 1 litre of liquid nitrogen.
The liquid nitrogen is stored in a cryogenic tank at low pressure, which acts as an energy store. Depending on the size, up to several GWh of energy can be stored.
When electricity is needed, the liquid nitrogen is converted back into gas form via a patented pre-evaporator and further heat is added to the system via heat exchangers. This causes 1 litre of liquid nitrogen to expand again to 700-800 times its original size. If additional heat energy is added, e.g. from the stored heat from the compressors, this increases the efficiency exponentially. This creates a high-pressure gas from which energy is extracted in several patented stages and drives different motors, which in turn set several electric generators in motion to produce electricity.
The Voltumna® high-performance battery container has an overall efficiency of more than 90 %, operates in a wide operating temperature range and has a long service life of > 50,000 charging cycles compared to other batteries. For grid-wide storage of electricity with long discharge times, N2 TRANS' system reduces many of the constraints imposed by other storage technologies. The Voltumna® Hybrid Storage System and likewise the Battery Storage Container alone have a small footprint without the liquefaction plant and can easily meet strict urban building codes.
Another great advantage of this battery is its high recycling rate of over 90 %. It is non-toxic, non-flammable, there is no risk of explosion and the battery can be drilled, cut or hammered without danger.
Fluidized pyrolysis, SynDiesel & Hygimed deashing – turning scrap tyres into premium resources
Our 360° circular-economy solution recovers scrap tyres completely: a continuous fluidized-bed pyrolysis breaks the rubber down into pyrolysis oil, syngas and pyrolytic carbon black. The oil is upgraded on site into market-ready synthetic diesel (SynDiesel), while the carbon black is purified without heat in the patented Hygimed process into high-grade recovered carbon black (rCB) – suitable for manufacturing new tyres. The syngas serves as the plant's heat source. A closed loop that maximises yield and minimises emissions.
Unlike conventional fast pyrolysis, the fluidized-bed reactor uses a controlled, slow heating profile. This maximises the liquid fuel yield and preserves the structure of the carbon black. Thousands of spiral and dispersion plates inside the reactor ensure even heating and complete pyrolysis – without coking.
Fully automatic, unattended continuous operation minimises downtime and labour costs.
Independently controlled heating zones – optimal conditions from devolatilisation to carbonisation.
Advanced reactor geometry with catalyst mixing zones for efficient cracking.
Reactor made of 14 mm SS 310S, creep- and oxidation-resistant, insulated with aluminium silicate wool.
Oxygen-free feeding during operation – no air ingress, no odour, no risk of explosion.
Discharge at ≤ 60 °C via a water-cooled section – no risk of auto-ignition.
Automatic anti-blocking system ensures lasting heat-exchange efficiency.
Cooler, dust collector, DeNOx and desulphurisation neutralise SOx, dioxins and particulates.
| Capacity | 30 t of tyre rubber per day per line – modular (e.g. 60–70 t/day with two lines) |
| Operation | continuous, up to 3 months without stopping |
| Reactor | Ø 1.6 m × 24 m, 14 mm wall thickness |
| Heating | 6 burners fired with the non-condensable pyrolysis gas |
| Carbon black discharge | three-stage, water-cooled, ≤ 60 °C |
| Control | control cabinet with touch display, frequency-controlled drives |
| Flue gas treatment | cooler, dust collector, DeNOx, desulphurisation & odour removal |
| Footprint | approx. 60 × 10 m (pyrolysis line) |
The pyrolysis line is supplied as a complete system: lifting conveyor and sealed feeder, rotary reactor with double-insulated bearing and sealing zones, three-stage carbon black discharge, oil-gas separator, condensers with automatic flushing, oil tanks, flame arrestors and flue gas treatment.
From pyrolysis oil to market-ready fuel – on site, without external processing
Standard tyre pyrolysis oil is viscous, high in sulphur and only moderately stable in storage. The integrated upgrading line cleans the syngas, enriches it with hydrogen and continuously distils the oil into synthetic diesel – with much lower sulphur content, lower viscosity and a higher flash point.
A wash removes particles and CO2; buffer tank and cooling tower stabilise the gas flow, a compressor raises it to 20–50 bar.
Deep purification of the syngas and final desulphurisation.
Steam enriches the syngas to approx. 50 % hydrogen; an adiabatic cooler removes the moisture.
The pyrolysis oil is continuously distilled into market-ready SynDiesel and stored in tanks.
| Throughput | 10 t of oil per day |
| Yield | 85–90 % diesel; sulphur and asphalt levels adjustable on request |
| Feedstock | pyrolysis oil, used mineral oil, crude oil |
| Power demand | 18 kW |
| Heating | pyrolysis oil, syngas, coal or natural gas |
| Operation | continuous, unpressurised (< 0.02 MPa) |
| Staff | 1–2 per shift, 24-h operation |
| Footprint | approx. 25 × 35 m |
| Parameter | Standard pyrolysis oil | Moderate treatment | Complete treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density (kg/L at 15 °C) | 0.95–1.03 | 0.90–0.96 | 0.85–0.92 |
| Viscosity (cSt at 40 °C) | 6–15 | 4–10 | 2–6 |
| Heating value (MJ/kg) | 40–42 | 42–44 | 44–46 |
| Sulphur content (%) | 0.8–1.5 | 0.4–0.9 | 0.05–0.3 |
| Aromatics (%) | 55–75 | 45–65 | 25–50 |
| Olefins (%) | 10–25 | 5–15 | < 5 |
| Paraffins (%) | 5–15 | 10–25 | 25–45 |
| Flash point (°C) | 20–35 | 30–45 | 40–60 |
| Storage stability | poor | moderate | good |
| Carbon residue (%) | 3–8 | 2–5 | 1–3 |
| Ash (ppm) | 500–2,000 | 200–800 | < 200 |
Comparative analysis of tyre pyrolysis oils, typical values.
Cold purification of pyrolytic carbon black – ash content below 0.7 %
Raw pyrolytic carbon black (pCB) contains too many mineral impurities and steel residues. As such, it is unusable for high-quality tyre production.
A patented (January 2026), heat-free process without aggressive chemicals reduces the ash content to below 0.7 % – the gateway to the premium market for recovered carbon black (rCB).
Magnetic separators remove steel residues, a jet mill grinds the pCB to ≤ 40 µm. Dry triboelectric separation removes a large share of the inorganic particles.
Controlled extraction with ultrasound and jet-pump hydrodynamics gently washes the ash out of surfaces and pores – without damaging the carbon matrix.
After washing and centrifuging, a rotary furnace dries the rCB in the absence of oxygen, heated with residual syngas. This improves BET surface area and dispersion in rubber compounds.
The process runs continuously and requires no high-temperature treatment, aggressive chemicals or harmful residues. It takes the unique aggregate structure of carbon black particles into account and removes inorganic impurities from the surface and the pores without damaging the carbon matrix.
Wash water is recovered via a reverse osmosis unit. The technology suits compact on-site units as well as large industrial installations – a standard module processes 1,000 kg of pCB per hour.
Certified values. Our rCB is not a waste product but an engineered material specified to ASTM D8178 that can replace fossil virgin carbon black (vCB) in the manufacture of tyres and technical rubber goods.
| Parameter | Industrial standard | Hygimed deashing |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity demand | high | low |
| Heat demand | very high | very low (drying only) |
| CO2 emissions | very high | very low |
| NOx/SOx emissions | very high | none |
| Capital investment | very high | low |
| Complexity | high | simple |
| Mobility | no | yes |
| Scalability | complex & expensive | modular design |
| Hazardous waste | high | none |
| Operating costs | very high | very low |
Pictures for illustration only.
No aggressive chemicals, no harmful residues – scrap tyres are fully recovered and process water is reclaimed.
Patented smoke scrubbers and syngas as heat source drastically cut NOx, SOx and CO2 emissions.
rCB replaces fossil-based virgin carbon black – with a positive carbon balance and potential for tradable CO2 certificates.
Real disruption happens when economic profit and ecological responsibility are united through technology.
Atmospheric Water Generation (AWG) – Empowering Tomorrow, One Drop at a Time
Atmospheric Water Generation (AWG) transforms the boundless moisture in the air we breathe into a sustainable, inexhaustible asset. The result: absolute water independence.
Ensures stringent quality control, robust material use (stainless steel & galvanized iron), and rapid, continuous technological innovation.
Completely eliminates single-use plastics, toxic nanoplastics, and the carbon footprint associated with water logistics.
Integrated, next-generation purification technology that destroys microorganisms without leaving harmful chemical residues.
Actively supports 8 UN Sustainable Development Goals, including Clean Water & Sanitation, Gender Equality, Sustainable Cities, and Climate Action.
An anti-static filter removes dust and micro-particles from the ambient air before condensation.
Removes external physical particles as the condensation process begins in the collection tank.
A rigorous sequence of sediment, pre-carbon, ultrafiltration (UF), and post-carbon filters removes odours, organics (up to 5 microns), and dissolved salts, finishing with a mineral cartridge to restore essential nutrients.
The final, active purification stage ensures crystal-clear, bacteria-free water in the purified storage tank.
Our patented ozone generator acts as a potent oxidizer and disinfectant. It reliably destroys microorganisms without leaving the harmful chemical residues associated with traditional municipal water treatment – ensuring the purest form of drinking water.
A solution for every scale – from 25 to 3,000 litres of drinking water per day
Compact, quiet, and designed for daily household or small team consumption. Operating at 230 V AC / 50 Hz with efficient 500 W power consumption.
| Storage tank | 17 L |
| Power consumption | 500 W |
| Weight | 62 kg |
Highly portable; doubles as an indoor dehumidifier and air filter.
| Storage tank | 19 L total |
| Power consumption | 500 W + 500 W |
| Weight | 67 kg |
Integrated hot water option for versatile beverage needs.
| Storage tank | 23 L |
| Power consumption | 500 W |
| Weight | 75 kg total |
Split-unit design for ultimate space saving.
Robust, environment-friendly 230 V AC / 50 Hz systems engineered for medium-to-large foot traffic in call centers, hospitals, schools, and corporate complexes.
| Storage tank | 62 L |
| Power consumption | 2 kW |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
Small factories and call centers (serving 50–75 people).
| Storage tank | 220 L |
| Power consumption | 3 kW |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
Large commercial offices, educational institutions, and hospitals.
| Storage tank | 220 L |
| Power consumption | 7 kW |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
Mid-sized commercial complexes requiring high-volume reliability.
High-yield 415 V AC / 50 Hz, 3-phase systems built for factories, extreme environments, outdoor installations, community supply, and large-scale disaster relief.
| Storage tank | 395 L |
| Power consumption | 13 kW |
| Weight | 700 kg |
Large-scale applications, remote locations, and rapid disaster relief.
| Storage tank | 750 L |
| Power consumption | 26 kW |
| Weight | 1,400 kg |
Outdoor, industrial compact design in galvanized iron & stainless steel.
| Storage tank | 2,500 L |
| Power consumption | 40 kW |
| Weight | 6,000 kg |
Fully self-contained 20 ft container-based unit.
Partner with N2 TRANS GmbH to secure your sustainable, independent water future today.
Get in touchTransforming organic waste into clean energy – without incineration
The N2life system is a non-incineration thermal technology that converts organic waste – biomass, food waste, sludge, manure and even waste containing up to 30 % plastic – into hydrogen-rich syngas. An AI-controlled generator turns it into electricity right on site, transforming a costly disposal liability into reliable, off-grid baseload power.
N2life processes a broad range of organic residues, turning unpredictable waste into a predictable, high-yield energy stream. Requirements: moisture below 20 % and a particle size of max. 5 cm – an optional pretreatment line prepares the material accordingly.
Straw, corn stalk, sugarcane bagasse, banana biomass
Wood chips, bamboo waste, coconut, palm and peanut shells, rice husk
Cow manure, sargassum, food waste, sludge and organic waste mixed with up to 30 % plastics
Automatic dewatering, shredding and mixing. Even organic waste mixed with plastics is homogenized into a uniform feedstock.
Operating at 320–700 °C, the reactor performs carbonization, oxidation and thermal oxidation-reduction, extracting raw syngas without combustion.
The gas is cooled, de-dusted, scrubbed and filtered. Integrated CO2 absorption guarantees exceptionally low emissions.
The hydrogen-rich syngas feeds an AI-controlled generator for continuous electricity – or is diverted to hydrogen enrichment and SNG production.
Modular systems from 20 to 1,000 kW electrical output – for commercial and industrial sites
Each system consists of the gasifier (HBF) and the matching syngas generator (HTG). The compact, modular design requires only 20–150 m² of space and can be installed directly at industrial or agricultural sites without special infrastructure.
| Capacity | 0.72–36 t of dry biomass per day |
| Electricity yield | 600–1,000 kWh per ton of dry matter |
| Own consumption | approx. 10 % of generator output |
| Syngas heating value | approx. 4–4.5 MJ/Nm³ |
| Waste heat | optionally recoverable (approx. 5–10 % extra) |
| Footprint | 20–150 m² |
| Gasifier | Genset | Biomass (kg/h) |
Biomass (t/day) |
Gross output (kW) |
Net output (kW) |
Electricity (MWh/day) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Scale | ||||||
| HBF-60W | HTG-20GF | 30 | 0.72 | 20 | 17 | 0.48 |
| HBF-100W | HTG-30GF | 45 | 1.08 | 30 | 27 | 0.72 |
| HBF-120W | HTG-40GF | 60 | 1.44 | 40 | 36 | 0.96 |
| HBF-150W | HTG-50GF | 75 | 1.8 | 50 | 45 | 1.2 |
| HBF-200W | HTG-60GF | 90 | 2.16 | 60 | 55 | 1.44 |
| HBF-250W | HTG-80GF | 120 | 2.88 | 80 | 72 | 1.92 |
| HBF-300W | HTG-100GF | 150 | 3.6 | 100 | 90 | 2.4 |
| Industrial & Utility Scale | ||||||
| HBF-500W | HTG-150GF | 225 | 5.4 | 150 | 135 | 3.6 |
| HBF-600W | HTG-200GF | 300 | 7.2 | 200 | 180 | 4.8 |
| HBF-900W | HTG-300GF | 450 | 10.8 | 300 | 270 | 7.2 |
| HBF-1200W | HTG-400GF | 600 | 14.4 | 400 | 360 | 9.6 |
| HBF-1500W | HTG-500GF | 750 | 18 | 500 | 450 | 12 |
| HBF-1800W | 2 × HTG-300GF | 960 | 23.04 | 600 | 540 | 14.4 |
| HBF-2500W | 2 × HTG-400GF | 1,200 | 28.8 | 800 | 720 | 19.2 |
| HBF-3000W | 2 × HTG-500GF | 1,500 | 36 | 1,000 | 900 | 24 |
Net = generator output minus the system's own consumption. Electricity per day based on gross output in 24-hour continuous operation. Yield depends on type and quality of the feedstock.
| N2life (non-incineration) | Standard Incineration | Natural Gas Generator | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon footprint | Integrated CO2 absorption, near-zero emissions | High toxic emissions | Fossil-fuel dependent |
| Residues | No smoke, no wastewater, dry ash only | Toxic slag, wastewater | Greenhouse gas emissions |
| Feedstock cost | Free or negative – utilizes waste | High operational & disposal cost | Volatile market pricing |
| Energy yield | 600–1,000 kWh per ton of dry biomass | Low conversion rate | Consumes refined fuel |
Syngas composition: H2 11.4 % · CO 21 % · CH4 5.5 %. Exhaust gas values measured before emission control and CO2 capture. No visible smoke, negligible tar formation.
Talk to us about the right N2life system for your site and your feedstock.
Get in touchTwo innovative wind technologies – quiet, fuel-free and flexible to deploy
Complementing our storage, water and biomass solutions, we offer two novel wind turbines that capture wind from every direction and generate electricity even at low wind speeds – on buildings, at industrial sites or as stand-alone installations.
The sphere-shaped rotor receives wind from all directions – no yaw mechanism is needed. The system runs quietly, needs no fuel and adjusts itself in strong winds without having to be shut down.
Two prototypes with 5 kW and 3 kW capacity have already been built in Bolu, Turkey.
| Capacity | Rotor diameter | Total height |
|---|---|---|
| 5 kW | 3.1 m | 11.8 m |
| 10 kW | 4.4 m | 15.3 m |
| 30 kW | 7.8 m | 27.9 m |
| 50 kW | 9.1 m | 31.2 m |
| Capacity | Number of wings | Rotor diameter | Rotor height | Tower height |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 kW | 29 | 6.9 m | 3.5 m | 31 m |
| 100 kW | 43 | 9.1 m | 4.8 m | 44 m |
| 200 kW | 45 | 13.3 m | 6.9 m | 59 m |
| 500 kW | 45 | 25.5 m | 12.2 m | 76 m |
| 1,000 kW | 47 | 39.2 m | 19.1 m | 98 m |
The funnel-shaped venturi design accelerates the incoming wind, generating electricity even in very light winds. At the same time, installation costs are much lower than for conventional wind turbines.
| Capacity | Rotor diameter | Height |
|---|---|---|
| 5 kW | 3.5 m | 6 m |
| 200 kW | 23 m | 34 m |
| 500 kW | 35 m | 52 m |
| 1,000 kW | 50 m | 70 m |
Want to know which wind turbine suits your site? We are happy to advise you.
Request a consultation
Our goal is to store and harness large quantities of liquid nitrogen, converting it into energy with higher efficiency than most other solutions.
Our hybrid storage units are capable of storing immense amounts of energy, as the units are specially designed to release the power of the air.
We work to be one of the most cost-effective solutions on the market, offering both high efficiencies and low installation costs.
CEO - Managing Partner
Entrepreneur & Networker
Head of Engineering and Sales
Head of Electrical Engineering and Monitoring